SilkAir Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

SilkAir General Information

Description

Operator of a regional airlines in Singapore. The company's flights paths include all major airports within Asia Pacific.

Contact Information

Website
www.silkair.com
Formerly Known As
Tradewinds
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Corporate Office
  • Singapore
  • Singapore

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SilkAir Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SilkAir‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SilkAir Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a regional airlines in Singapore. The company's flights paths include all major airports within Asia Pacific
Air
Singapore, Singapore
000000&0

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
000
Singapore, Singapore
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SilkAir Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Singapore Airlines Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

SilkAir FAQs

  • When was SilkAir founded?

    SilkAir was founded in 1989.

  • Where is SilkAir headquartered?

    SilkAir is headquartered in Singapore, Singapore.

  • What industry is SilkAir in?

    SilkAir’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is SilkAir a private or public company?

    SilkAir is a Private company.

  • What is SilkAir’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SilkAir is 00000.

  • Who are SilkAir’s competitors?

    Singapore Airlines is a competitor of SilkAir.

  • When was SilkAir acquired?

    SilkAir was acquired on 01-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired SilkAir?

    SilkAir was acquired by Singapore Airlines.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »