AImotive Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 193
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $18M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

AImotive General Information

Description

Developer of automated driving technology designed to offer comfortable rides across diverse climates and cultures. The company's technology uses self-driving software, simulation tools and neural network acceleration hardware internet protocol, enabling users to get an affordable and safe self-driving alternative.

Contact Information

Website
aimotive.com
Formerly Known As
AdasWorks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Software Development Applications
Primary Office
  • Szépvölgyi út. 18-22.
  • Budapest, 1025
  • Hungary
+36 (06 0) 000 0000

AImotive Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AImotive Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 02-Jun-2020 $18M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 14-Dec-2018 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Jan-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Jul-2017 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-Jun-2016 $6.98M $10.5M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 24-Jul-2015 $2.66M $2.66M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view AImotive’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AImotive Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of automated driving technology designed to offer comfortable rides across diverse climates and cultures. The
Automotive
Budapest, Hungary
193 As of 2021
0000
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000

0000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
0000000000
Burlingame, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
000000000000000000000 00000000
Sunnyvale, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AImotive Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Phantom AI Venture Capital-Backed Burlingame, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rehovot, Israel 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Guangzhou, China 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Romsey, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

AImotive Patents

AImotive Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10867190-B1 Method and system for lane detection Active 27-Nov-2019 00000000000
US-10497107-B1 Method, computer program product and computer readable medium for generating a mask for a camera stream Active 17-Jul-2019 000000000
US-20200175721-A1 Method, camera system, computer program product and computer-readable medium for camera misalignment detection Granted 04-Dec-2018 00000000 00
US-10664997-B1 Method, camera system, computer program product and computer-readable medium for camera misalignment detection Active 04-Dec-2018 000000000 00
US-10482003-B1 Method and system for modifying a control unit of an autonomous car Active 09-Nov-2018 G06F11/3684 0

AImotive Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laszlo Kishonti Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Krisztina Forhecz Chief Financial Officer
Lajos Németh Chief Operating Officer
Arnaud Lagandré Chief Commercial Officer
David Kiss Chief Innovation Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

AImotive Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Atul Sinha Self Board Member 000 0000
Bernhardt Bihr AImotive Board Member 000 0000
Ingo Ramesohl Ph.D Robert Bosch Venture Capital Board Observer 000 0000
Marcell Szőnyi Self Board Member 000 0000
Mike Fernandez B Capital Group Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

AImotive Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AImotive Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Lead Ventures (Budapest) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mischa Matthews Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Will Fung Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
B Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cisco Investments Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »