Safety Insurance Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 552

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SAFT

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $88.84

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Safety Insurance Group General Information

Description

Safety Insurance Group Inc is a provider of private passenger automobile insurance in Massachusetts. The company also offers property and casualty insurance products, including commercial automobile, homeowners, dwelling fire, umbrella, and business owner policies. It operates in the business segment of Property and casualty insurance operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Safety Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive Insurance
Other Industries
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 20 Custom House Street
  • Boston, MA 02110
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Safety Insurance Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$88.84 $89.79 $76.78 - $99.75 $1.31B 14.7M 53.2K $3.64

Safety Insurance Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,218,477 1,286,547 1,162,474 1,411,715
Revenue 780,666 864,719 840,401 875,816
EBITDA 75,550 171,688 182,737 129,256
Net Income 53,980 130,710 138,211 99,601
Total Assets 1,934,153 2,117,391 2,054,273 2,022,669
Total Debt 54,183 57,115 61,000 33,998
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Safety Insurance Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Safety Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Safety Insurance Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Safety Insurance Group Inc is a provider of private passenger automobile insurance in Massachusetts. The company also of
Automotive Insurance
Boston, MA
552 As of 2021
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000

000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
00000-0000 000000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000000000 000000000
Bloomington, IL
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Safety Insurance Group Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
National General Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 0000 000000 Corporation Bloomington, IL 00000
00000000 Corporation Northbrook, IL 00000 000000 - 000
0000000 00000 Corporation Marietta, PA 000 00000000
000 0000 0000000 0 Corporation Edmeston, NY 000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Safety Insurance Group Patents

Safety Insurance Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2968584-A1 Worm hob for machining toothed wheel or crown of e.g. mining exploration tunnel boring machine, has insert holders positioned axially with respect to corresponding axial abutment surfaces that are formed by annular grooves in hub Pending 14-Dec-2010 0000000000 0
FR-2964581-A1 Positive cutting plate with improved profile and corresponding tool holder Inactive 15-Sep-2010 000000000 0
FR-2916150-A1 Tool holder and central nose cutting plate Active 16-May-2007 00000000000 0
FR-2916150-B1 Tool holder and central nose cutting plate Inactive 16-May-2007 00000000000
US-20100303561-A1 Tool holder and cutting insert with centering nose portion Inactive 16-May-2007 B23B27/1622
To view Safety Insurance Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Safety Insurance Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Murphy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Glenn Hiltpold Vice President
James Berry Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Safety Insurance Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Safety Insurance Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Safety Insurance Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Safety Insurance Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Safety Insurance Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial