The Genie Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

The Genie Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of residential and commercial products based in Alliance, Ohio. The company specializes in residential garage door openers, package delivery boxes, accessories, commercial line operators commercial line accessories and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genie Home Products, Alliance Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 67
  • Mount Hope
  • Alliance, OH 44660
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Genie Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Genie Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Genie Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of residential and commercial products based in Alliance, Ohio. The company specializes in residential gara
Other Consumer Durables
Alliance, OH
1,001 As of 2015
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000-0

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
00000000 00000000
Warsaw, IN
00 As of 0000
000000000000

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000000 00000000
Mason, OH
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

The Genie Company Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Safe-Way Garage Doors Private Equity-Backed Warsaw, IN 00 000000000000
Clopay Garage Doors Corporation Mason, OH
Raynor Garage Doors Corporation Dixon, IL 000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

The Genie Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Kridel President
Matthew Casto Chief Technology Officer
Vishesh Amin Chief Technology Officer
To view The Genie Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Genie Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Genie Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Genie Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Genie Company Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BenchSentry 09-Sep-2021 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000 0000
To view The Genie Company’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The Genie Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
BenchSentry Other Consumer Durables Lakewood, CO 0000
To view The Genie Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

The Genie Company FAQs

  • When was The Genie Company founded?

    The Genie Company was founded in 1923.

  • Where is The Genie Company headquartered?

    The Genie Company is headquartered in Alliance, OH.

  • What is the size of The Genie Company?

    The Genie Company has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is The Genie Company in?

    The Genie Company’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is The Genie Company a private or public company?

    The Genie Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Genie Company?

    The current valuation of The Genie Company is 00000.

  • What is The Genie Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Genie Company is 000000.

  • Who are The Genie Company’s investors?

    Brynwood Partners has invested in The Genie Company.

  • Who are The Genie Company’s competitors?

    Safe-Way Garage Doors, Clopay Garage Doors, and Raynor Garage Doors are competitors of The Genie Company.

  • When was The Genie Company acquired?

    The Genie Company was acquired on 29-Jun-1994.

  • Who acquired The Genie Company?

    The Genie Company was acquired by Reddi Overhead Door.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »