MedWand Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

MedWand General Information

Description

Developer of a portable telemedicine physical examination device designed to get examination and diagnosis from home. The company's device records all the clinical data gathered in telemedicine sessions into a HIPAA-compliant secure medical record and offer doctors to hear heart and lungs, look at ears, eyes, nose or throat and take pulse and temperature, without even present physically at clinics, enabling users who live in rural areas with limited access to healthcare get timely medical intervention.

Contact Information

Website
www.medwand.com
Formerly Known As
Cypher Scientific
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Primary Office
  • 23162 Arroyo Vista
  • Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 92688
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MedWand Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Sep-2016 $2.5M Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 28-Sep-2016 Completed Startup
1. Product Crowdfunding 30-May-2015 $24.5K Completed Startup
To view MedWand’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

MedWand Patents

MedWand Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3346900-A4 Integrated medical device and home based system to measure and report vital patient physiological data via telemedicine Pending 08-Sep-2015 0000000000 0
CA-2997552-C Integrated medical device and home based system to measure and report vital patient physiological data via telemedicine Active 08-Sep-2015 0000000000
JP-2018526180-A Integrated medical devices and home-based systems that measure and report important patient physiological data via telemedicine Pending 08-Sep-2015 0000000000
EP-3346900-A1 Integrated medical device and home based system to measure and report vital patient physiological data via telemedicine Pending 08-Sep-2015 0000000000
AU-2016321233-A1 Integrated medical device and home based system to measure and report vital patient physiological data via telemedicine Granted 08-Sep-2015 A61B5/7465

MedWand Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samir Qamar MD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Robert Rose Co-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
James Wilson Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

MedWand Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Peter Farrow MedWand Board Member 000 0000
Robert Rose MedWand Co-Founder, President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Samir Qamar MD MedWand Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view MedWand’s complete board members history, request access »

MedWand Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MedWand Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Foxlink Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maxim Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view MedWand’s complete investors history, request access »