Opedix Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Opedix General Information

Description

Developer of fitness sports gear designed to aid in free body motion. The company specializes in incorporating garments for training that optimizes human physiology and motion, enabling users to perform more with less effort and perform efficiently with less wear and tear.

Contact Information

Website
www.opedix.com
Formerly Known As
Vail Medical Products, Smart Fitness Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Other Apparel
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 6929 North Hayden Road
  • Suite C4-500
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85250
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opedix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-May-2023 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 24-Jul-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 20-May-2014 $200K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Opedix’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Opedix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of fitness sports gear designed to aid in free body motion. The company specializes in incorporating garments
Clothing
Scottsdale, AZ
4 As of 2022
00000
000000&0 00000

000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
00000000
Cremorne, Australia
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Opedix Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
2XU Private Equity-Backed Cremorne, Australia 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Opedix Patents

Opedix Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2012362165-A1 A garment configured to counteract frontal pelvic plane drop and internal rotation of the femur Active 30-Dec-2011 00000000
AU-2012362165-B2 A garment configured to counteract frontal pelvic plane drop and internal rotation of the femur Inactive 30-Dec-2011 00000000 0
EP-2797452-A1 Shirts and shorts having elastic and non-stretch portions and bands to provide hip and posture support Active 30-Dec-2011 00000000
EP-2797452-B1 Shirts and shorts having elastic and non-stretch portions and bands to provide hip and posture support Inactive 30-Dec-2011 00000000
EP-2797452-A4 Shirts and shorts having elastic and non-stretch portions and bands to provide hip and posture support Active 30-Dec-2011 A41D1/08 0
To view Opedix’s complete patent history, request access »

Opedix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »