Moydow Mines International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

Moydow Mines International General Information

Description

Explorer of gold and precious stones. The company offers exploration services with interests in precious and industrial minerals and diamonds.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Westley Mines International Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 20 Toronto Street
  • Suite 1220
  • Toronto, Ontario M5C 2B8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moydow Mines International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moydow Mines International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Moydow Mines International Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Kiernan Chief Executive Officer & President
To view Moydow Mines International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Moydow Mines International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moydow Mines International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Moydow Mines International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Moydow Mines International Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Panthera Resources (Kalaka Gold Project In Southwest Mali) 01-Feb-2021 000000000 Buildings and Property
Labola Gold Project 01-Sep-2020 000000000 Buildings and Property
Gurara Holdings Joint Venture Other Capital Markets/Institutions
To view Moydow Mines International’s complete investments history, request access »

Moydow Mines International FAQs

  • When was Moydow Mines International founded?

    Moydow Mines International was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the CEO of Moydow Mines International?

    Brian Kiernan is the CEO of Moydow Mines International.

  • Where is Moydow Mines International headquartered?

    Moydow Mines International is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Moydow Mines International?

    Moydow Mines International has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Moydow Mines International in?

    Moydow Mines International’s primary industry is Gold Mining.

  • Is Moydow Mines International a private or public company?

    Moydow Mines International is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Moydow Mines International?

    The current valuation of Moydow Mines International is 000.00.

  • What is Moydow Mines International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Moydow Mines International is 000000.

  • How much funding has Moydow Mines International raised over time?

    Moydow Mines International has raised $7.14M.

  • Who are Moydow Mines International’s investors?

    Loewen, Ondaatje, McCutcheon has invested in Moydow Mines International.

  • When was Moydow Mines International acquired?

    Moydow Mines International was acquired on 22-Jan-2010.

  • Who acquired Moydow Mines International?

    Moydow Mines International was acquired by Franco-Nevada.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »