Maruhon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Maruhon General Information

Description

Provider of interior and exterior building materials for the domestic construction industry. The company imports and sells raw materials and finished wood products such as flooring, wall panel, moldings, lumber, natural finishes and maintenance products.

Contact Information

Website
www.maruhon.com
Formerly Known As
Eichi Ito
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1295 Nagashima
  • Hamakita-ku, Shizuoka-ken
  • Hamamatsu, 434-0013
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maruhon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maruhon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maruhon Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of interior and exterior building materials for the domestic construction industry. The company imports and sel
Building Products
Hamamatsu, Japan
000000&0

00 000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repreh
000000000 00000000
Nanto, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Maruhon Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JK Holdings Company Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
Daiken Corporate Backed or Acquired Nanto, Japan 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Maruhon Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Taku Kato President & Chairman
To view Maruhon’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Maruhon Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Self President & Chairman 000 0000
To view Maruhon’s complete board members history, request access »

Maruhon Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maruhon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maruhon FAQs

  • When was Maruhon founded?

    Maruhon was founded in 1934.

  • Where is Maruhon headquartered?

    Maruhon is headquartered in Hamamatsu, Japan.

  • What industry is Maruhon in?

    Maruhon’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Maruhon a private or public company?

    Maruhon is a Private company.

  • What is Maruhon’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Maruhon is 00000.

  • Who are Maruhon’s investors?

    Ant Capital Partners has invested in Maruhon.

  • Who are Maruhon’s competitors?

    JK Holdings Company and Daiken are competitors of Maruhon.

  • When was Maruhon acquired?

    Maruhon was acquired on 30-Sep-2022.

  • Who acquired Maruhon?

    Maruhon was acquired by Sekisui House.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »