NanoGaN Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.85M
Latest Deal Amount

NanoGaN General Information

Description

Developer of semiconductor technology. The company develops standing gallium nitride and laser diode wafers to semiconductor device manufacturers in Bath, England.

Contact Information

Website
www.nanogan.com
Formerly Known As
Apex Optoelectronics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Production (Semiconductors)
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 5-6 Northumberland Buildings
  • Queen Square
  • Bath BA1 2JE
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NanoGaN Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 07-Oct-2009 $5.85M 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2008 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
To view NanoGaN’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NanoGaN Patents

NanoGaN Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102014015782-A1 Crack-free gallium nitride materials Granted 17-Oct-2013 000000000000 0
DE-102014015782-B4 Method of making gallium nitride materials and semiconductor master Active 17-Oct-2013 000000000000 0
GB-201318420-D0 Crack-free gallium nitride materials Withdrawn 17-Oct-2013 000000000000
GB-2519338-A Crack-free gallium nitride materials Withdrawn 17-Oct-2013 000000000000 0
US-20150111370-A1 Crack-free gallium nitride materials Abandoned 17-Oct-2013 H01L21/02458 0

NanoGaN Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Catherine Bellamy Chief Financial Officer
Wang Nang Wang Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Co-Chief Technology Officer
Sergei Stepanov Co-Founder & Co-Chief Technology Officer
To view NanoGaN’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NanoGaN Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NanoGaN Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
University of Bath Endowment Limited Partner Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view NanoGaN’s complete investors history, request access »