Orgain Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 177

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Orgain General Information

Description

Producer of organic protein products intended to provide the nutrition needed to lead a healthy life. The company produces organic protein shakes, powders and bars that are soy-free, gluten-free, non-GMO and free of artificial colors, flavors and preservatives, providing customers with clean options to serve their diverse needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.orgain.com
Formerly Known As
Organic Online
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Parent Company
Nestlé Health Science
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 4918
  • Irvine, CA 92616
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orgain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orgain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orgain Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of organic protein products intended to provide the nutrition needed to lead a healthy life. The company produc
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Irvine, CA
177 As of 2024
000000&0

0000 0

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000 00000000 000-0
Mills River, NC
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000

0000 (

uis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
00000 00000000 000-0
Vancouver, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Orgain Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gaia Herbs Private Equity-Backed Mills River, NC 000 0000 000000000000 0000
Vega (Other Consumer Non-Durables) Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, Canada 000 000000000000
Kuli Kuli Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Huel Venture Capital-Backed Tring, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Only What You Need Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00 0000 0000000 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Orgain Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Abraham MD Co-Founder, Co-Owner & Chief Executive Officer
Osmaan Khan Chief Financial Officer
Nils Gustafson Chief Operating Officer
Andrea Theodore Chief Marketing Officer
Stephen Hennessy Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Orgain Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Butterfly Equity Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Butterfly Equity Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Butterfly Equity Board Member 000 0000
To view Orgain’s complete board members history, request access »

Orgain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Orgain Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orgain‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orgain Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Must Love 31-May-2020 0000000000 0000 Food Products
To view Orgain’s complete investments history, request access »

Orgain Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Orgain's Grants for Greater Good Accelerator/Incubator Irvine, CA
To view Orgain’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »