American Buildings Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 335

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

American Buildings Company General Information

Description

Manufacturer of custom metal systems based in Swansea, South Carolina. The company's product offerings include framing, roof and wall panel systems, insulated metal panels, panel colors, insulation systems, prismatic skylights, steel mezzanines, overhead doors as well as accessories and components.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Steel Builders
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 200 Whetstone Road
  • Swansea, SC 29160
  • United States
+1 (803) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Buildings Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Buildings Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Buildings Company Patents

American Buildings Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170342714-A1 Seam clips and roof decking systems utilizing the seam clips Active 24-May-2016 000000000
US-10385571-B2 Seam clips and roof decking systems utilizing the seam clips Active 24-May-2016 000000000 00
CA-2968168-A1 Seam clips and roof decking system utilizing the seam clips Pending 24-May-2016
US-6715256-B1 Sliding hold-down clip for standing seam metal roof Inactive 29-Mar-2002 000000000 00
CA-2213147-A1 Door panel mating assembly Active 19-Aug-1996 E06B3/485
To view American Buildings Company’s complete patent history, request access »

American Buildings Company Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Robert Ammerman Chief Executive Officer & Director
Shannon Neely Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Buildings Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Buildings Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Buildings Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Buildings Company FAQs

  • When was American Buildings Company founded?

    American Buildings Company was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the founder of American Buildings Company?

    Thomas Ricci is the founder of American Buildings Company.

  • Who is the CEO of American Buildings Company?

    Robert Ammerman is the CEO of American Buildings Company.

  • Where is American Buildings Company headquartered?

    American Buildings Company is headquartered in Swansea, SC.

  • What is the size of American Buildings Company?

    American Buildings Company has 335 total employees.

  • What industry is American Buildings Company in?

    American Buildings Company’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is American Buildings Company a private or public company?

    American Buildings Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of American Buildings Company?

    The current valuation of American Buildings Company is 00000.

  • What is American Buildings Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for American Buildings Company is 000000.

  • Who are American Buildings Company’s investors?

    Kelso & Company, Onex (Private Equity), and Sterling Investment Partners have invested in American Buildings Company.

  • When was American Buildings Company acquired?

    American Buildings Company was acquired on 25-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired American Buildings Company?

    American Buildings Company was acquired by Nucor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »