GROO Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 48
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

GROO General Information

Description

Provider of discounts and coupon codes to customers intended to help them buy products at affordable prices. The company, through its local e-commerce site, sells coupons in three main lines of business i.e. local businesses restaurants, health and fitness etc., goods and products such as leisure, clothing, electronics, furniture and in travel and tourism packages.

Contact Information

Website
www.groo.co.il
Formerly Known As
Groupon Israel, Grouper coupons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Other Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 16 Ha'Itz Street
  • Kfar Saba 44425
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GROO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GROO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GROO Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tomy Schoenfeld Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ofry Ram Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

GROO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GROO Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GROO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GROO Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 02-Jul-2019 0000000000 00.000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000 0000000000
To view GROO’s complete investments history, request access »

GROO Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
To view GROO’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »