Perfect Fit Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1932

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Perfect Fit Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of home textiles. The company manufactures mattress pads, bed pillows, down comforters, featherbeds, warming products, and decorative throws.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PRF Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Plant Textiles
Corporate Office
  • 8501 Tower Point Drive
  • Charlotte, NC 28227
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Perfect Fit Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perfect Fit Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perfect Fit Industries Patents

Perfect Fit Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190289675-A1 Three-layered heated blanket Inactive 19-Mar-2018 000000000
CA-3032177-A1 Non-slip reversible furniture protector Inactive 31-Jan-2018 000000000
US-20190254441-A1 Non-slip reversible furniture protector Inactive 31-Jan-2018 000000000 00
US-20180070748-A1 Mattress covering with elastic corners Inactive 14-Sep-2016 0000000000 0
US-8464376-B1 Cover for a pillow or cushion Inactive 22-Jun-2012 A47G9/0253 00
To view Perfect Fit Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

Perfect Fit Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Perfect Fit Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Perfect Fit Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Perfect Fit Industries FAQs

  • When was Perfect Fit Industries founded?

    Perfect Fit Industries was founded in 1932.

  • Where is Perfect Fit Industries headquartered?

    Perfect Fit Industries is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

  • What is the size of Perfect Fit Industries?

    Perfect Fit Industries has 1,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Perfect Fit Industries in?

    Perfect Fit Industries’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Perfect Fit Industries a private or public company?

    Perfect Fit Industries is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Perfect Fit Industries?

    The current valuation of Perfect Fit Industries is 000.00.

  • What is Perfect Fit Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Perfect Fit Industries is 000000.

  • Who are Perfect Fit Industries’s investors?

    Charterhouse Equity Partners, FXI, Littlejohn & Co., The Anderson Group, and Vestar Capital Partners have invested in Perfect Fit Industries.

  • When was Perfect Fit Industries acquired?

    Perfect Fit Industries was acquired on 18-Dec-2015.

  • Who acquired Perfect Fit Industries?

    Perfect Fit Industries was acquired by Shanghai Shenda Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »