Calyx Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Calyx Brands General Information

Description

Provider of compliance services intended to connect like-minded cannabis entrepreneurs. The company's services engage in the distribution, packaging and marketing of cannabis products, enabling clients and patients to make informed decisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.gocalyx.com
Formerly Known As
GSG Ventures
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
DB12
Primary Office
  • 26 Cathy Lane
  • Oakland, CA 94619
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Calyx Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 10-Sep-2020 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 16-Mar-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 23-May-2016 $45K $500K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 25-Nov-2015 $500K $500K 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Calyx Brands’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Calyx Brands Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Calyx Brands’s complete cap table history, request access »

Calyx Brands Patents

Calyx Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-10210188-A1 Method for presenting photographs, graphics or other images reproduces multiple images on a display device screen in sequence after earlier processing. Ceased 07-Mar-2002 00000000000

Calyx Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Calyx Brands Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Hypur Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nutritional High International Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Calyx Brands’s complete investors history, request access »