iBio CDMO Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

iBio CDMO General Information

Description

Developer and producer of novel therapeutic proteins and vaccines designed to commercialize and improve outcomes for patients with cancer and other diseases. The company's therapeutic proteins and vaccines developed through its technology platform, enabling medical practitioners to create treatments with increased safety and effectiveness while reducing both costs and development time.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
iBio CMO, Caliber Biotherapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • CDMO Facility
  • 8800 HSC Parkway
  • Bryan, TX 77807
  • United States
+1 (979) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iBio CDMO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 23-Feb-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 13-Jan-2016 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 31-Dec-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2011 $52.8M Completed Generating Revenue
1. PE Growth/Expansion Completed Generating Revenue
To view iBio CDMO’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iBio CDMO Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas Government 000 0000 000000 0
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Government 000 0000 000000 0
Eastern Capital (Pakistan) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
G-Con Manufacturing VC-Backed Company Majority 000 0000 000000 0
MedCare Investment Funds PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view iBio CDMO’s complete investors history, request access »

iBio CDMO Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 13-Nov-2012 00000 0000000 Biotechnology
To view iBio CDMO’s complete investments history, request access »

iBio CDMO Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000000 13-Nov-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view iBio CDMO’s complete exits history, request access »