iScribes Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

iScribes General Information

Description

Developer of a virtual medical scribe application intended to help physicians everywhere to spend more time with their patients and less time on computers. The company's application saves physicians hours of time, lets physicians to record patient encounters, and trained medical scribes to complete all documentation, enabling physicians to boost their productivity and help them give better patient care too.

Contact Information

Website
www.iscribes.co
Formerly Known As
EyeScribes Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 110 North Corcoran Street
  • Suite 04-121
  • Durham, NC 27701
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iScribes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series 3) 24-Jul-2017 00.000 00.000 000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 07-Oct-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 20-Dec-2014 $540K $540K 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Mar-2014 Completed Startup
To view iScribes’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iScribes Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view iScribes’s complete cap table history, request access »

iScribes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iScribes Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
NC Idea Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Tamiami Angel Funds Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Launch Place Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Triangle Angel Partners Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view iScribes’s complete investors history, request access »

iScribes FAQs

  • When was iScribes founded?

    iScribes was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of iScribes?

    Christopher McGuire II, David Meisner, and Jared Pelo MD are the founders of iScribes.

  • Where is iScribes headquartered?

    iScribes is headquartered in Durham, NC.

  • What is the size of iScribes?

    iScribes has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is iScribes in?

    iScribes’s primary industry is Medical Records Systems.

  • Is iScribes a private or public company?

    iScribes is a Private company.

  • What is iScribes’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for iScribes is 00000.

  • How much funding has iScribes raised over time?

    iScribes has raised $2.15M.

  • Who are iScribes’s investors?

    NC Idea, Tamiami Angel Funds, The Launch Place, and Triangle Angel Partners have invested in iScribes.

  • When was iScribes acquired?

    iScribes was acquired on 01-Dec-2017.

  • Who acquired iScribes?

    iScribes was acquired by Nuance Communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »