EPL Oil & Gas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 208
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 3

EPL Oil & Gas General Information

Description

Explorer and producer of oil and natural gas. The company operates oil and natural gas producing fields, offering energy exploration, exploitation and development services. It engages in acquisition and development of assets in the United States Gulf of Mexico shelf on state and federal waters offshore Louisiana.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Energy Partners
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 919 Milam
  • Suite 1600
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EPL Oil & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EPL Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EPL Oil & Gas Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
T. Thom Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John Peper Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Gary Hanna Chairman, Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

EPL Oil & Gas Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Energy XXI Gulf Coast Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

EPL Oil & Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EPL Oil & Gas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EPL Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EPL Oil & Gas Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0&0 00000000 27-Sep-2013 000000000 Other Energy
0000000 00000 31-Oct-2012 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
Anglo-Suisse Offshore (Gulf of Mexico shelf properties) 15-Feb-2011 Buyout/LBO 00000 Energy Production 0000 0000
To view EPL Oil & Gas’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »