BODE Chemie Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1924

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 280

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

BODE Chemie General Information

Description

Manufacturer of disinfectant products based in Hamburg, Germany. The company engaged in hygienic and disinfectant products such as skin antiseptics, hand disinfectants, body cleansing, surface disinfectants and instrument cleaners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bacillolfabrik Dr. Bode & Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Melanchthonstraße 27
  • 22525 Hamburg
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BODE Chemie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BODE Chemie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BODE Chemie Patents

BODE Chemie Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202024101501-U1 Wipe with lyocell fibers and a low-alcohol disinfectant Active 26-Mar-2024 00000000
DE-102022134650-A1 Dispenser for a fluid medium Pending 22-Dec-2022 0000000000 0
EP-4388873-A2 Hand disinfectant as alcoholic foam Pending 20-Dec-2022 000000000 0
DE-102022134202-A1 Hand disinfectant as alcoholic foam Pending 20-Dec-2022 000000000 0
US-20240197581-A1 Hand disinfectant as alcoholic foam Pending 20-Dec-2022 A61K8/046
To view BODE Chemie’s complete patent history, request access »

BODE Chemie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BODE Chemie Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BODE Chemie‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BODE Chemie FAQs

  • When was BODE Chemie founded?

    BODE Chemie was founded in 1924.

  • Where is BODE Chemie headquartered?

    BODE Chemie is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of BODE Chemie?

    BODE Chemie has 280 total employees.

  • What industry is BODE Chemie in?

    BODE Chemie’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is BODE Chemie a private or public company?

    BODE Chemie is a Private company.

  • What is BODE Chemie’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BODE Chemie is 000000.

  • Who are BODE Chemie’s investors?

    Beiersdorf has invested in BODE Chemie.

  • When was BODE Chemie acquired?

    BODE Chemie was acquired on 20-Oct-2008.

  • Who acquired BODE Chemie?

    BODE Chemie was acquired by Hartmann Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »