Lighter Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.75M

  • Investors
  • 9

Lighter General Information

Description

Operator of a food recommendation platform intended to help people to eat better. The company's platform offers personalized meal plans and shows what food to buy and how to have great meals together, based on the recommendations of food leaders, enabling customers to discover delicious meal recommendations, stay healthy and reach their goals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lighter Culture
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 625 Massachusetts Avenue
  • Suite 2
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Lighter Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lighter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC 25-Sep-2019 $1.75M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 19-Jul-2018 $4.18M $4.31M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2016 $125K $125K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Lighter’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lighter Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Micah Risk Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Curt Mastio Interim Chief Financial Officer
Angelique Rivard Chief Operating Officer
Jonathan Wohl Lead Engineer
Alexis Fox JD Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lighter Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Alexis Fox JD Lighter Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Lisa Feria Stray Dog Capital Board Member 000 0000
Micah Risk Lighter Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Noah Heller 3Rodeo Board Member 000 0000
Susan Vitka Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Lighter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lighter Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baleine & Bjorn Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capital V Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassChallenge Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Horizon Corporation Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
3Rodeo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »