Latisys Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 174
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

Latisys General Information

Description

Provider of Internet co-location and infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS) technology services. The company is a provider of hybrid cloud hosting and data center technologies to medium-sized businesses, enterprise customers and government agencies. It provides co-location and IaaS services through eight datacenters across five markets – Northern Virginia, Chicago, Denver, Orange County and London. Its data centers total more than 185,000 square feet of billable space and 33 megawatts of critical power with the ability to expand.

Contact Information

Website
www.latisys.com
Formerly Known As
InteleNet Communications, Managed Data Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Database Software
Internet Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 393 Inverness Parkway
  • Englewood, CO 80112
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Latisys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Latisys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Latisys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of Internet co-location and infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS) technology services. The company is a provider o
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Englewood, CO
174 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

ute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exc
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Latisys Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cologix Private Equity-Backed Denver, CO 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Monroe, LA 00000 000000000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Derby, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Latisys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Latisys Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Latisys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Latisys Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 15-Mar-2010 0000000000 Internet Software 00000 000000000
00000000 27-Aug-2008 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 000000000
Data393 Holdings 31-Dec-2007 Buyout/LBO Systems and Information Management 00000 000000000
To view Latisys’s complete investments history, request access »