Klear Kapture Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Klear Kapture General Information

Description

Manufacturer of body action cameras. The company's body cameras and recording software with an unique privacy button allowing officers to pause pre-buffer recording if privacy is needed and automatic on feature allows the individual to be hands free helping law enforcement officers to capture those incidents that don't allow you time to push record with the patent pending Echo Technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vidapak
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Government
Other Industries
Application Software
Electronic Components
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3000 Gulf To Bay Boulevard
  • Clearwater, FL 33759
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Klear Kapture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klear Kapture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Klear Kapture Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Klear Kapture‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Klear Kapture FAQs

  • When was Klear Kapture founded?

    Klear Kapture was founded in 2013.

  • Where is Klear Kapture headquartered?

    Klear Kapture is headquartered in Clearwater, FL.

  • What industry is Klear Kapture in?

    Klear Kapture’s primary industry is Government.

  • Is Klear Kapture a private or public company?

    Klear Kapture is a Private company.

  • What is Klear Kapture’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Klear Kapture is 000000.

  • Who are Klear Kapture’s investors?

    NewGate Capital Partners has invested in Klear Kapture.

  • When was Klear Kapture acquired?

    Klear Kapture was acquired on 02-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Klear Kapture?

    Klear Kapture was acquired by Life Clips.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »