IEEE GlobalSpec Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 145
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

IEEE GlobalSpec General Information

Description

Provider of data-driven industrial marketing solutions based in Albany, New York. The company operates as a multi-media destination offering industry intelligence, customized marketing programs, and campaign performance in order to help companies to promote their products and grow their businesses by delivering their message and product information to their target audience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GloablSpec
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 201 Fuller Road
  • Suite 202
  • Albany, NY 12203
  • United States
+1 (518) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IEEE GlobalSpec Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IEEE GlobalSpec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IEEE GlobalSpec Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data-driven industrial marketing solutions based in Albany, New York. The company operates as a multi-media
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Albany, NY
145 As of 2016
0000
000000000000

0000000

eprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Bruxelles, Belgium
0 As of 0000
000000&0

000000 0

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

IEEE GlobalSpec Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kompass Belgium Corporate Backed or Acquired Bruxelles, Belgium 0 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Corporation New York, NY
000000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Sèvres, France 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

IEEE GlobalSpec Patents

IEEE GlobalSpec Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110040761-A1 Estimation of postings list length in a search system using an approximation table Abandoned 12-Aug-2009 0000000000 0
US-8205025-B2 Efficient buffered reading with a plug-in for input buffer size determination Active 12-Aug-2009 0000000000
US-20120260011-A1 Efficient buffered reading with a plug-in for input buffer size determination Abandoned 12-Aug-2009 0000000000 0
US-20110040762-A1 Segmenting postings list reader Abandoned 12-Aug-2009 0000000000 00
US-20110040905-A1 Efficient buffered reading with a plug-in for input buffer size determination Granted 12-Aug-2009 G06F16/319

IEEE GlobalSpec Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Hoelscher President
Kelly Valmore Chief Financial Officer
Angela Hribar Chief Sales and Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

IEEE GlobalSpec Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
000000 0000 IEEE GlobalSpec Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

IEEE GlobalSpec Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IEEE GlobalSpec Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IEEE GlobalSpec‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial