Taiger Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 127

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 13

Taiger General Information

Description

Operator of applied artificial intelligence platform intended to offer information access and retrieval services for the finance, insurance, and government sectors. The company's platform offers information access and knowledge extraction with technology that applies between the symbolic and probabilistic disciplines of AI based on computational semantics, natural language processing (NLP), and machine learning, enabling businesses and their customers to read and understand information as a human worker does, transforming unstructured information to knowledge.

Contact Information

Website
www.taiger.com
Formerly Known As
Playence
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Primary Office
  • 1 Grange Road
  • Orchard Building, Number 07-01
  • Singapore, 239693
  • Singapore
+65 6781 0000

Taiger Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Taiger Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Oct-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jul-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jul-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Sep-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 24-Aug-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 22-Jun-2017 $38.5K $446K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 02-Jun-2015 $446K $446K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Taiger’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Taiger Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of applied artificial intelligence platform intended to offer information access and retrieval services for the
Business/Productivity Software
Singapore, Singapore
127 As of 2022
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000 00

o consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cary, NC
00000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate v
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Taiger Competitors (80)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SAS Institute Failed Transaction (M&A) Cary, NC 00000 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Milpitas, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 80 competitors. Get the full list »

Taiger Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sinuhe Arroyo Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Watts Chief Operating Officer
Guillermo Infante Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Kah Chin Kong Senior Vice President of Finance
Henri Hartloff Senior Vice President of People
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Taiger Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrian Valenzuela Self Board Member 000 0000
Brijesh Pande ICT fund Board Member 000 0000
Bruno Di Leo Allen Self Board Member 000 0000
Sinuhe Arroyo Ph.D Taiger Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Tong Hsien-Hui SGInnovate Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Taiger Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Taiger Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Intelak Hub Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ICT fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Investment Partners of McMinnville Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ITEA 3 Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MasterCard Start Path Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »