Prestwick Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 29

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M

Prestwick Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Developer of small molecule drugs for chronic diseases of the central nervous system (CNS). The company focuses on restless legs syndrome, schizophrenia, autism, Alzheimer's and sleep apnea ailments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
KCS Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1825 K Street Northwest
  • Suite 1475
  • Washington, DC 20006
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Prestwick Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 17-Sep-2008 $100M 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
7. Debt - General 02-Aug-2007 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
6. Later Stage VC (Series C1) 13-Apr-2007 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 3
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Aug-2006 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
4. IPO 20-Dec-2005 000.00 Cancelled Clinical Trials - Phase 3
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 14-Dec-2004 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 19-Jun-2003 $13M $23.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Mar-2003 $10.1M $10.1M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Prestwick Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Prestwick Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C2 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 13,030,570 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 13.88%
Series A1 10,065,999 $0.001000 8% $1 $1 1x $1 10.73%
To view Prestwick Pharmaceuticals’s complete cap table history, request access »

Prestwick Pharmaceuticals Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arthur Mandell Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Prestwick Pharmaceuticals Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Melvin Booth Prestwick Pharmaceuticals Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Prestwick Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Prestwick Pharmaceuticals Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CNF Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Omega Funds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pequot Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Scale Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Prestwick Pharmaceuticals FAQs

  • When was Prestwick Pharmaceuticals founded?

    Prestwick Pharmaceuticals was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Prestwick Pharmaceuticals headquartered?

    Prestwick Pharmaceuticals is headquartered in Washington, DC.

  • What is the size of Prestwick Pharmaceuticals?

    Prestwick Pharmaceuticals has 29 total employees.

  • What industry is Prestwick Pharmaceuticals in?

    Prestwick Pharmaceuticals’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is Prestwick Pharmaceuticals a private or public company?

    Prestwick Pharmaceuticals is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Prestwick Pharmaceuticals?

    The current valuation of Prestwick Pharmaceuticals is 00000.

  • What is Prestwick Pharmaceuticals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Prestwick Pharmaceuticals is 000000.

  • How much funding has Prestwick Pharmaceuticals raised over time?

    Prestwick Pharmaceuticals has raised $103M.

  • Who are Prestwick Pharmaceuticals’s investors?

    Atlas Venture, CNF Investments, Omega Funds, Pequot Ventures, and Scale Venture Partners are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Prestwick Pharmaceuticals.

  • When was Prestwick Pharmaceuticals acquired?

    Prestwick Pharmaceuticals was acquired on 17-Sep-2008.

  • Who acquired Prestwick Pharmaceuticals?

    Prestwick Pharmaceuticals was acquired by Biovail.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »