Scale Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 27

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 431

  • Portfolio
  • 56

  • Exits
  • 172

Exits

Scale Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, Scale Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Foster City, California. The firm prefers to invest in artificial intelligence apps, fintech, infrastructure, productivity, SaaS, security and verticals sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.scalevp.com
Formerly Known As
BA Venture Partners
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 950 Tower Lane
  • Suite 1150
  • Foster City, CA 94404
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Scale Venture Partners Investments (431)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Sixfold 05-Jun-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Lumos 23-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Tavus 12-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0'00000000
Permit.io 15-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Proscia 11-Jan-2024 00000 00000 000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000
Unbabel 18-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
System Initiative 21-Jun-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
CyberGRX 12-Jun-2023 0000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Honeycomb.io 17-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Vantage (Financial Software) 08-Mar-2023 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 431 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Scale Venture Partners Exits (172)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Spruce 11-Sep-2023 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Proxy 09-May-2023 000000000000000000
Namely 06-Sep-2022 000000000000000000
Lever (San Francisco) 02-Aug-2022 0000000000
PerimeterX 27-Jul-2022 0000000000
Solvvy 19-May-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Abstract (Multimedia and Design Software) 07-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Applied Medical 01-Dec-2021 000000000 00000000
OneLogin 01-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition
Threat Stack 01-Oct-2021 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 172 exits. Get the full list »

Scale Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Scale Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Scale Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Scale Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (75)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Mary Denten Chief Financial Officer Foster City, CA
Kate Mitchell Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Foster City, CA
Alexander Niehenke Partner 00 0 0 Foster City, CA
Andy Vitus Partner 00 0 00 Foster City, CA
Ariel Tseitlin Partner 00 0 00 Foster City, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 75 team members. Get the full list »

Scale Venture Partners Co-Investors (401)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Bessemer Venture Partners 7 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Salesforce Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Industry Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 401 co-investors. Get the full list »

Scale Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Scale Venture Partners?

    Founded in 2000, Scale Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Foster City, California.

  • When was Scale Venture Partners founded?

    Scale Venture Partners was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Scale Venture Partners?

    Kate Mitchell is the founder of Scale Venture Partners.

  • Where is Scale Venture Partners headquartered?

    Scale Venture Partners is headquartered in Foster City, CA.

  • What is Scale Venture Partners's total asset value?

    Scale Venture Partners has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Scale Venture Partners made?

    Scale Venture Partners has made 431 investments.

  • What has Scale Venture Partners invested in?

    Scale Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Sixfold, Lumos, and Tavus within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

  • What has Scale Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Scale Venture Partners's latest investment was on 05-Jun-2024 in Sixfold, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »