Index Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 40

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,253

  • Portfolio
  • 331

  • Exits
  • 401

Exits

Index Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1996, Index Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in artificial intelligence, machine learning, business applications, data, entertainment, fintech, the future of work, healthcare, media, mobility, open source, retail, security, and talent sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Index Venture Management LLP, Index Venture Management Services
Year Founded
1996
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 139 Townsend Street
  • Suite 505
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Index Ventures Investments (1,253)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Anrok 11-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Seso 02-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Vizcom 28-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000000
Superlinked 18-Mar-2024 0000 00000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Empathy (Application Software) 12-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Synq io 12-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Adaptive ML 11-Mar-2024 0000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Ideogram 28-Feb-2024 00000 00000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software Startup
Clumio 21-Feb-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000000000 00000
DraftWise 07-Feb-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,253 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Index Ventures Exits (401)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Drive.fm 14-Apr-2024 Out of Business
RetentionForce 01-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Cyngn 11-Dec-2023 000000 0000000000 00.000
Stryda 01-Dec-2023 0000000000: 000000
EliteGroup 07-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Gadeta 02-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
Silverfin 25-Sep-2023 0000000000 00000
Humu 02-Aug-2023 0000000000
Layer (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Aug-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Aurora (Road) 19-Jul-2023 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 401 exits. Get the full list »

Index Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Index Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Index Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Index Ventures Management, Team & Partners (117)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Dominique Vidal Venture Partner 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Stephane Kurgan Venture Partner & Investor 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Ishani Thakur Partner & investor San Francisco, CA
Bastian Hasslinger Partner & Investor London, United Kingdom
Daniel Rimer Partner & Investor 000 00 00 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 117 team members. Get the full list »

Index Ventures Co-Investors (1,645)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Sequoia Capital 31 00 Series chart Industry bar
Coatue Management 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
Y Combinator 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
Thrive Capital 00 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 1,645 co-investors. Get the full list »

Index Ventures FAQs

  • What is Index Ventures?

    Founded in 1996, Index Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California.

  • When was Index Ventures founded?

    Index Ventures was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Index Ventures?

    Neil Rimer, Giuseppe Zocco, and David Rimer are the founders of Index Ventures.

  • Where is Index Ventures headquartered?

    Index Ventures is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is Index Ventures's total asset value?

    Index Ventures has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Index Ventures made?

    Index Ventures has made 1,253 investments.

  • What has Index Ventures invested in?

    Index Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Anrok, Seso, and Vizcom within the Financial Software, Human Capital Services, and Multimedia and Design Software industries.

  • What has Index Ventures invested in recently?

    Index Ventures's latest investment was on 11-Apr-2024 in Anrok, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »