DroneDeploy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 136
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 16

DroneDeploy General Information

Description

Developer of a drone data platform designed for aerial data accessible and productive for everyone. The company's software offers orthorectified maps, topographic modelling with DSMs and DTMs, crop health visualizations, 3D models and points clouds as well as real-time 2D Live Maps for immediate analysis, enabling clients to automate flight safety checks, workflows, real-time mapping and data processing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Infatics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 1045 Bryant Street
  • Suite 300
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

DroneDeploy Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DroneDeploy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 13-Nov-2019 $35M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Jun-2018 0000 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Aug-2016 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Mar-2015 000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 19-Sep-2014 $2M $2M 000.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
1. Seed Round 01-May-2013 Completed Startup
To view DroneDeploy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DroneDeploy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A 6,086,298 $0.000010 $0.12 $1.48 $1.48 1x $1.48 13.28%
Seed 2,639,508 $0.000010 $0.06 $0.79 $0.79 1x $0.79 5.76%
To view DroneDeploy’s complete cap table history, request access »

DroneDeploy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a drone data platform designed for aerial data accessible and productive for everyone. The company's softwa
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
136 As of 2019
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conseq
000000000000000000000 00000000
Surry Hills, Australia
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
000000000 000 0000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DroneDeploy Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Propeller Aerobotics Venture Capital-Backed Surry Hills, Australia 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Katwijk, Netherlands 00 00.000 000000&0
00000 000 Venture Capital-Backed Delft, Netherlands 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

DroneDeploy Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Winn Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
M.G. Thibaut Chief Financial Officer
Nicholas Pilkington Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jono Millin Founder & Owner
Meghan Strauss Senior Manager, People & Business Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

DroneDeploy Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
David Cowan Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Jake Saper Emergence Capital Partners Board Observer 000 0000
John Tough Energize Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Spain Emergence Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Rory O'Driscoll Scale Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

DroneDeploy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DroneDeploy Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bessemer Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Drone Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AirTree Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Energize Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Explorer Equity Group PE/Buyout 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »