esurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

esurance General Information

Description

Developer of a digital platform intended to help in connecting small businesses and insurance companies. The company's omnichannel platform offers a SaaS platform that provides digital insurance management reducing the analog process without giving up personal support, enabling clients to have more transparency, order and control over their insurance and delegating the insurance administration to the experts.

Contact Information

Website
www.esurance.ch
Formerly Known As
esurance GmbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • Heinrichstrasse 269
  • 8005 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 044 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

esurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore esurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

esurance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a digital platform intended to help in connecting small businesses and insurance companies. The company's o
Financial Software
Zurich, Switzerland
32 As of 2023
000000000000

0000 0

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore e
00000000000000000000
Palo Alto, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000

000000

n ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
0000000000 000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

esurance Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Next Insurance Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Metromile Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

esurance Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andri Mengiardi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Christian Dünner Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Giles Magnin Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Alex Klimenko Chief Technology Officer
Peider Mengiardi Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

esurance Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0ü0000 esurance Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 esurance Chairman 000 0000
To view esurance’s complete board members history, request access »

esurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

esurance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore esurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

esurance FAQs

  • When was esurance founded?

    esurance was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of esurance?

    Andri Mengiardi, Christian Dünner, and Giles Magnin are the founders of esurance.

  • Who is the CEO of esurance?

    Andri Mengiardi is the CEO of esurance.

  • Where is esurance headquartered?

    esurance is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of esurance?

    esurance has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is esurance in?

    esurance’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is esurance a private or public company?

    esurance is a Private company.

  • What is esurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for esurance is 00000.

  • Who are esurance’s investors?

    Swiss Finance Startups has invested in esurance.

  • Who are esurance’s competitors?

    Next Insurance and Metromile are competitors of esurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »