Expertise Finder Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

Expertise Finder General Information

Description

Developer of a search engine designed to connect journalists with subject matter experts. The company's search engine is focused on creating a curated database of academics from across Canada who can be filtered by region, educational institution and expertise, enabling journalists to search experts by keywords and help in powering the experts' directory.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Media Spot Me
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 6 - 98 Redpath Avenue
  • Toronto, Ontario M4S 2J7
  • Canada
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Expertise Finder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Expertise Finder’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Expertise Finder Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stavros Rougas Co-Founder
Ebrahim Ashrafizadeh Co-Founder
To view Expertise Finder’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Expertise Finder Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Expertise Finder FAQs

  • When was Expertise Finder founded?

    Expertise Finder was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Expertise Finder?

    Stavros Rougas and Ebrahim Ashrafizadeh are the founders of Expertise Finder.

  • Where is Expertise Finder headquartered?

    Expertise Finder is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of Expertise Finder?

    Expertise Finder has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Expertise Finder in?

    Expertise Finder’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Expertise Finder a private or public company?

    Expertise Finder is a Private company.

  • What is Expertise Finder’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Expertise Finder is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »