Birch (Georgia]) Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

  • Investments
  • 26

Birch (Georgia]) General Information

Description

Provider of internet and telecommunication services. The company offers internet broadband, voice over IP, telephone, digital/cable television channels, local programming, fiber network rentals and other telecommunication value-added services, enabling customers to have the advantage of broadband technology and serves the needs of small, mid-sized, enterprise and wholesale businesses.

Contact Information

Website
www.birch.com
Formerly Known As
Birch Telecom, Access Integrated Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Fusion Communications (US)
Primary Office
  • 320 Interstate North Parkway, South East
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Birch (Georgia]) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birch (Georgia])‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Birch (Georgia]) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of internet and telecommunication services. The company offers internet broadband, voice over IP, telephone, di
Internet Service Providers
Atlanta, GA
00000
000000000 00

00000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
00000000 0000000 000000000
Blair, NE
000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000 0

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Rye Brook, NY
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Birch (Georgia]) Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Great Plains Communications (Nebraska) Private Equity-Backed Blair, NE 000 000000000000
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rye Brook, NY 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 000000 Corporation Verdun, Canada 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Tampa, FL 00000 0000000000.
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Rye Brook, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 59 competitors. Get the full list »

Birch (Georgia]) Patents

Birch (Georgia]) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160170452-A1 Mobile office communication system Abandoned 10-Dec-2014 0000000000

Birch (Georgia]) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birch (Georgia])‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Birch (Georgia]) Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000000
00000 0000000 31-Dec-2015 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
0000 0000000 17-Aug-2015 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
00000000 04-Jun-2015 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
Globalinx 27-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Birch (Georgia]) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sage Telecom Telecommunications Service Providers Dallas, TX 1998
000000000 00000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Baton Rouge, LA 0000
00000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Atlanta, GA 0000
To view Birch (Georgia])’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Birch (Georgia]) Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Birch (Georgia])’s complete exits history, request access »