Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Alaska Communications Systems

Alaska Communications Systems
1998 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
501-600 EMPLOYEES
ALSK STOCK SYMBOL
11 INVESTMENTS
$1.72 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Alaska Communications Systems Group Inc is a US-based fiber broadband and managed information technology services provider. The company is focused primarily on business and wholesale customers in and out of Alaska. It provides local, long-distance, and wireless telephone services, Internet access, and data services to residential and business customers.

Formerly Known As
ALEC Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 600 Telephone Avenue
  • Anchorage, AK 99503
  • United States

+1 (907) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alaska Communications Systems’s full profile, request a free trial.

Alaska Communications Systems Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.37 - $2.10 $91.2M $1.73 $0.07 56.7K 53M

Alaska Communications Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 327,406 231,955 318,020 243,076
Revenue 232,121 232,468 226,905 226,866
EBITDA 54,836 58,210 47,497 53,863
Net Income 4,004 9,080 (6,101) 2,386
Total Assets 546,245 455,185 442,786 442,360
Total Debt 258,203 170,312 185,989 179,599
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alaska Communications Systems Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Alaska Communications Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Alaska Communications Systems Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
nTelos Formerly PE-Backed Waynesboro, VA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000 00 Formerly PE-Backed Honolulu, HI 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Toledo, OH 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Blair, NE 000 000000000000
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Rye Brook, NY 000 0000 000000&0 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Alaska Communications Systems Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-00000000000 00 26-Mar-2015 00000 0000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
00000000000000 (00 01-Apr-2014 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 000000000
0000000 31-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000000 00000000 00 01-Jul-2013 00000 0000000 Internet Service Providers 00000 000000000
TekMate 31-Aug-2010 Corporate 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Alaska Communications Systems Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 01-Jul-2013 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Alaska Communications Systems Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Alaska Communications Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Alaska Communications Systems Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anand Vadapalli Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Bishop Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Laurie Butcher Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Heather Cavanaugh Director, Corporate Communications
Leonard Steinberg JD Secretary & Senior Vice President

9 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Alaska Communications Systems Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000000 Alaska Communications Systems Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Alaska Communications Systems Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »