Paine Schwartz Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 33

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 121

  • Portfolio
  • 20

  • Exits
  • 31

Exits

Paine Schwartz Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1997, Paine Schwartz Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York. The firm specializes in sustainable food chain investing. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in sustainable food and agribusiness.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Fox Paine & Company, Fox Paine & Company, LLC
Year Founded
1997
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Private Equity Council (PEC)
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 610 Broadway
  • 3rd Floor
  • New York, NY 10012
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Paine Schwartz Partners Investments & Acquisitions (121)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Pace International 27-Mar-2024 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Costa Group 26-Feb-2024 0000000000 00000 Horticulture Profitable
CM Research (Leatherhead) 28-Sep-2023 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
International Fruit Genetics 11-Aug-2023 0000000000 00000 Horticulture Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
Tessara 19-Jul-2023 Buyout/LBO Other Containers and Packaging Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 121 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paine Schwartz Partners Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Prima Wawona 13-Oct-2023 0000000000: 000000 0000
Verisem 01-Jul-2022 000000000000000000
Scanbio Marine Group 12-May-2022 0000000000
Spearhead International 08-Sep-2021 0000000000
Verdesian Life Sciences 26-Feb-2021 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

Paine Schwartz Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paine Schwartz Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paine Schwartz Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Paine Schwartz Partners Management, Team & Partners (126)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kevin Schwartz Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Managing Partner, & Chairman of the ESG Committee 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Robert Meyer Chief Financial Officer San Mateo, CA
John Novak Managing Director, Head Of Investment Development And Capital Markets & Member of the Investment Team San Mateo, CA
Natalya Michaels Managing Director, Member of ESG Committee & Head of Investor Relations New York, NY
Helis Zulijani-Boye Managing Director New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 126 team members. Get the full list »

Paine Schwartz Partners FAQs

  • What is Paine Schwartz Partners?

    Founded in 1997, Paine Schwartz Partners is a private equity firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Paine Schwartz Partners founded?

    Paine Schwartz Partners was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Paine Schwartz Partners?

    Kevin Schwartz, William Dexter Paine III, and Mitchell Presser JD are the founders of Paine Schwartz Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of Paine Schwartz Partners?

    Kevin Schwartz is the CEO of Paine Schwartz Partners.

  • Where is Paine Schwartz Partners headquartered?

    Paine Schwartz Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Paine Schwartz Partners's total asset value?

    Paine Schwartz Partners has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Paine Schwartz Partners made?

    Paine Schwartz Partners has made 121 investments.

  • What has Paine Schwartz Partners invested in?

    Paine Schwartz Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Pace International, Costa Group, and CM Research (Leatherhead) within the Distributors/Wholesale, Horticulture, and Consulting Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Paine Schwartz Partners invested in recently?

    Paine Schwartz Partners's latest investment was on 27-Mar-2024 in Pace International, a company within the Distributors/Wholesale industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »