Torqus Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Torqus Systems General Information

Description

Designer and developer of software products for the food and beverage industry in India. The company offers a point of sale and accounting software for managing front end as well as back end activities involved in the food catering industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.torqus.com
Formerly Known As
SmartOrder
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3, Shree Sai Shilp Society, Opp AJ Classic
  • Cummins College Road, Karve Nagar
  • Pune, Maharashtra 411052
  • India
+91 091300 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Torqus Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torqus Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torqus Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and developer of software products for the food and beverage industry in India. The company offers a point of s
Communication Software
Pune, India
40 As of 2016
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000000000000000000
Jaipur, India

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000000000000000000
Gurugram, India
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Torqus Systems Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Softworld India Corporation Jaipur, India
Ginesys Private Equity-Backed Gurugram, India 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
Amdocs Formerly PE-Backed Saint Louis, MO 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Realtime POS Corporation Charlotte, NC
Epos Now Private Debt Financed Norwich, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Torqus Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Torqus Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Torqus Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Torqus Systems FAQs

  • When was Torqus Systems founded?

    Torqus Systems was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Torqus Systems?

    Aniruddha Paranjape, Sneh Thakkar, Piyush Chavan, Tanmay Ratnaparkhe, and Suneet Kulkarni are the founders of Torqus Systems.

  • Where is Torqus Systems headquartered?

    Torqus Systems is headquartered in Pune, India.

  • What is the size of Torqus Systems?

    Torqus Systems has 40 total employees.

  • What industry is Torqus Systems in?

    Torqus Systems’s primary industry is Communication Software.

  • Is Torqus Systems a private or public company?

    Torqus Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Torqus Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Torqus Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has Torqus Systems raised over time?

    Torqus Systems has raised $350K.

  • Who are Torqus Systems’s investors?

    S S Mukherji has invested in Torqus Systems.

  • Who are Torqus Systems’s competitors?

    Softworld India, Ginesys, Amdocs, Realtime POS, and Epos Now are some of the 16 competitors of Torqus Systems.

  • When was Torqus Systems acquired?

    Torqus Systems was acquired on 28-Nov-2018.

  • Who acquired Torqus Systems?

    Torqus Systems was acquired by Dineout..

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »