Y.CO Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 168

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Y.CO Group General Information

Description

Provider of yachts management services based in Monte Carlo, Monaco. The company provides yacht management, project management for refits and new builds, charter management, crew recruitment and other services to luxury yachts in Monaco, enabling clients to experience the adventure of yachting.

Contact Information

Website
www.y.co
Formerly Known As
YCO Deuxmil
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Fifty Four Four
Former Stock Listing
YCO
Corporate Office
  • 17 Avenue Albert II
  • Monte Carlo, 98000
  • Monaco
+377 93 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Y.CO Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Y.CO Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Y.CO Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of yachts management services based in Monte Carlo, Monaco. The company provides yacht management, project mana
Marine
Monte Carlo, Monaco
168 As of 2021
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
00000 0000000000 000
Monaco
000 As of 0000
0000000000

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Y.CO Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fraser Yachts Corporate Backed or Acquired Monaco 000 0000000000
Burgess Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
International Yacht Collection Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Lauderdale, FL 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Y.CO Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Charles Birkett Nicholas Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Holly Bottau Managing Director
James Foster Finance Director
Gary Wright Co-Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Y.CO Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Y.CO Group Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Y.CO Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Y.CO Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Y.CO Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Y.CO Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Y.CO Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Deuxmil Marine 27-May-2008 0000000000 Holding Companies 0000000 0
To view Y.CO Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Y.CO Group FAQs

  • When was Y.CO Group founded?

    Y.CO Group was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Y.CO Group?

    Charles Birkett Nicholas and Gary Wright are the founders of Y.CO Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Y.CO Group?

    Charles Birkett Nicholas is the CEO of Y.CO Group.

  • Where is Y.CO Group headquartered?

    Y.CO Group is headquartered in Monte Carlo, Monaco.

  • What is the size of Y.CO Group?

    Y.CO Group has 168 total employees.

  • What industry is Y.CO Group in?

    Y.CO Group’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is Y.CO Group a private or public company?

    Y.CO Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Y.CO Group?

    The current valuation of Y.CO Group is 00000.

  • What is Y.CO Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Y.CO Group is 000000.

  • Who are Y.CO Group’s investors?

    State Street Nominees has invested in Y.CO Group.

  • Who are Y.CO Group’s competitors?

    Fraser Yachts, Burgess, and International Yacht Collection are competitors of Y.CO Group.

  • When was Y.CO Group acquired?

    Y.CO Group was acquired on 22-Sep-2015.

  • Who acquired Y.CO Group?

    Y.CO Group was acquired by Fifty Four Four.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »