BAE Systems Ship Repair Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

BAE Systems Ship Repair General Information

Description

Provider of ship repair and overhaul services. The company is engaged in non-nuclear ship repair, modernization, conversion and overhaul. It has facilities in Hawaii, San Francisco, San Diego and Norfolk and offers dry dock and topside ship repair services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
United States Marine Repair
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 750 West Berkley Avenue
  • Norfolk, VA 23523
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BAE Systems Ship Repair Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BAE Systems Ship Repair‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BAE Systems Ship Repair Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Krekich Alexander President
Dan Cotter Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

BAE Systems Ship Repair Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BAE Systems Ship Repair Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BAE Systems Ship Repair‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BAE Systems Ship Repair Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BAE Systems Norfolk Ship Repair 01-Jan-1998 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0. 00000
BAE Systems San Diego Ship Repair 13-Oct-1997 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
To view BAE Systems Ship Repair’s complete investments history, request access »

BAE Systems Ship Repair FAQs

  • When was BAE Systems Ship Repair founded?

    BAE Systems Ship Repair was founded in 1997.

  • Where is BAE Systems Ship Repair headquartered?

    BAE Systems Ship Repair is headquartered in Norfolk, VA.

  • What is the size of BAE Systems Ship Repair?

    BAE Systems Ship Repair has 1,250 total employees.

  • What industry is BAE Systems Ship Repair in?

    BAE Systems Ship Repair’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is BAE Systems Ship Repair a private or public company?

    BAE Systems Ship Repair is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of BAE Systems Ship Repair?

    The current valuation of BAE Systems Ship Repair is 00000.

  • What is BAE Systems Ship Repair’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BAE Systems Ship Repair is 000000.

  • How much funding has BAE Systems Ship Repair raised over time?

    BAE Systems Ship Repair has raised $100M.

  • Who are BAE Systems Ship Repair’s investors?

    Ewing Management Group has invested in BAE Systems Ship Repair.

  • When was BAE Systems Ship Repair acquired?

    BAE Systems Ship Repair was acquired on 02-Jul-2002.

  • Who acquired BAE Systems Ship Repair?

    BAE Systems Ship Repair was acquired by United Defense Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »