Geeking Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Geeking General Information

Description

Developer of a social platform designed to help connect with like-minded people. The company's platform offers a place to chat, role-play and make friends with similar geek interests and ideologies, enabling users to follow topics and share stories with others.

Contact Information

Website
www.geeking.co
Formerly Known As
Afinity
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Social Content
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 1600 Main Street
  • Los Angeles, CA 90291
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Geeking Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 10-Sep-2015 $100K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 05-Feb-2015 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 10-Apr-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Mar-2014 $200K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 20-Jan-2014 $200K $200K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Geeking’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Geeking Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bradley Zions Advisor
Paul Bricault Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Geeking Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Geeking Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flight Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allen DeBevoise Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canyon Creek Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Demarest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ellen Ma Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »