Avivagen Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 14

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VIV

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $0.06

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Avivagen General Information

Description

Avivagen Inc is a Canadian based company operating in the healthcare sector. It develops science-based, natural health products for animals. It develops and commercializes products for livestock feeds to replace antibiotics for growth promotion and to help prevent disease by supporting the animal's health defenses. The company's products are based on OxC-beta Technology. Its geographical segments include the Philippines, which is the key revenue driver; Mexico; Thailand; United States; Malaysia; Taiwan; Brazil; and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Occell, Chemaphor
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Food Products
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
TSX
Primary Office
  • 100 Sussex Drive
  • Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0R6
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000

Avivagen Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avivagen Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.06 $0.06 $0.06 - $0.32 $4.92M 77.2M 115K -$0.08

Avivagen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jul-2022 FY 2021 31-Oct-2021 FY 2020 31-Oct-2020 FY 2019 31-Oct-2019
EV 13,696 21,097 16,002 13,897
Revenue 321 1,030 875 735
EBITDA (3,639) (3,725) (2,539) (2,938)
Net Income (5,101) (5,080) (3,530) (3,638)
Total Assets 1,281 2,806 1,633 1,434
Total Debt 4,474 5,493 4,601 3,484
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Avivagen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avivagen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avivagen Patents

Avivagen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3168140-A1 Supplemented animal feeds for mammals Pending 18-Feb-2020 0000000000
CA-3015322-A1 Plant or microorganism-derived carotenoid-oxygen copolymer compositions, methods of identifying, quantifying and producing same and uses thereof Pending 25-Feb-2016 000000000
EP-3420004-A4 Plant or microorganism-derived carotenoid-oxygen copolymer compositions, methods of identifying, quantifying and producing same and uses thereof Pending 25-Feb-2016 000000000
EP-3420004-A1 Plant or microorganism-derived carotenoid-oxygen copolymer compositions, methods of identifying, quantifying and producing same and uses thereof Pending 25-Feb-2016 000000000
US-20190054135-A1 Plant or microorganism-derived carotenoid-oxygen copolymer compositions, methods of identifying, quantifying and producing same and uses thereof Pending 25-Feb-2016 A61K36/81
To view Avivagen’s complete patent history, request access »

Avivagen Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kym Anthony Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ira Levy Interim Chief Financial Officer
Graham Burton Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avivagen Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Avivagen Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Avivagen Director 000 0000
To view Avivagen’s complete board members history, request access »

Avivagen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avivagen Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avivagen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avivagen Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 13-Jun-2019 00000 0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 000 00000
0000000 00000 21-Jun-2010 0000000000 00000 Biotechnology
Triumph Acquisition Corporation 05-Aug-2005 Merger/Acquisition Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Avivagen’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »