ShelterLogic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 4

ShelterLogic General Information

Description

Manufacturer of shelters and accessories for consumer and commercial use. The company's product line includes canopies, garages, sheds and storage shelters for ports, greenhouses and engineered structures made for customers and retail partners to meet the diverse demands of its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
North American Outdoor Products, Cover-it
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 150 Callendar Road
  • Watertown, CT 06795
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ShelterLogic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ShelterLogic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ShelterLogic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of shelters and accessories for consumer and commercial use. The company's product line includes canopies,
Other Commercial Products
Watertown, CT
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 000.00

00000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
00000 00000000 00000000
Norderstedt, Germany
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ShelterLogic Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Norderstedt, Germany 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

ShelterLogic Patents

ShelterLogic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210102399-A1 Pop-up canopy Pending 08-Oct-2019 000000000
US-20200071947-A1 Erectable shed and the packaging thereof Granted 31-Aug-2018 0000000000
US-11078678-B2 Erectable shed and the packaging thereof Active 31-Aug-2018 0000000000 00
CA-3110843-A1 Erectable shed and the packaging thereof Pending 31-Aug-2018 0000000000
US-20190338553-A1 Collapsible tent with improved crown hub assembly Abandoned 04-May-2018 E04H15/36 0

ShelterLogic Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Raymond Chief Executive Officer
Laurie Baird Chief Financial Officer
To view ShelterLogic’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ShelterLogic Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ShelterLogic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ShelterLogic Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00000000) 22-Jun-2018 0000000000 Home Furnishings
00000 000000 (0000 01-Sep-2017 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 0000 13-Nov-2015 0000000000 Building Products 00000 0000000
Rio Brands 09-Apr-2015 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
To view ShelterLogic’s complete investments history, request access »

ShelterLogic Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 (00000000) Home Furnishings Brossard, Canada 0000
To view ShelterLogic’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »