Guidance Marine Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Guidance Marine General Information

Description

Developer of dynamic positioning technology designed to measure distance. The company's monitoring technology offers real-time vessel positioning and manoeuvring with safety, reliability and ease of use, enabling high value offshore marine market to detect the position of vessels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Guidance Navigation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Software
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5 Tiber Way
  • Meridian Business Park
  • Leicester LE19 1QP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0116 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guidance Marine Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guidance Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guidance Marine Patents

Guidance Marine Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2545908-A Markerless tracking of an object Granted 23-Dec-2015 00000000 0
US-20170186185-A1 Markerless tracking of an object Granted 23-Dec-2015 00000000 0
US-10679375-B2 Markerless tracking of an object Active 23-Dec-2015 00000000 0
GB-201522853-D0 Markerless tracking of an object Granted 23-Dec-2015 00000000
GB-2545908-B Markerless tracking of an object Active 23-Dec-2015 G06T7/70 0

Guidance Marine Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Grothusen Chief Executive Officer
James Wheeler Chief Operating Officer
Russ Miles Co-Founder, Director & Chief Technical Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Guidance Marine Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Guidance Marine Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Guidance Marine‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Guidance Marine Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 01-Mar-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property 000 00000
To view Guidance Marine’s complete investments history, request access »