Pioneer Wind Energy Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 72
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Pioneer Wind Energy Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of wind turbine generators. The company engages in the manufacturing and design of wind turbines that are used for power transmission and power generation in North America and Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.aaer.ca
Formerly Known As
AAER Systems, AAER
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Primary Office
  • 80
  • Boulevard de l'Aéroport
  • Bromont, Quebec J2L 1S9
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pioneer Wind Energy Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pioneer Wind Energy Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pioneer Wind Energy Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pioneer Wind Energy Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pioneer Wind Energy Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pioneer Wind Energy Systems Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 14-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Energy Storage
Bolcar Énergie 16-May-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Holding Companies
To view Pioneer Wind Energy Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »