Player's Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.2M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Player's Health General Information

Description

Developer of a digital risk management platform designed to keep track of athletes' injuries. The company's platform offers injury reports, manages concussion return-to-play, communicates updates and reduces the risk of injuries, enabling parents, coaches and organizations to have access to insights needed to create a safe environment for athletes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Team Interval
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Medical Records Systems
Other Insurance
Primary Office
  • 718 Washington Avenue North
  • Suite 301
  • Minneapolis, MN 55408
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000

Player's Health Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Player's Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Jan-2021 $6.2M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Jul-2019 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Feb-2018 0000 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 04-May-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2015 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Aug-2015 $90K $90K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 08-Feb-2015 Completed Startup
To view Player's Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Player's Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series A 5,059,252 $0.000100 8% $0.89 $0.89 1x $0.89 31.4%
To view Player's Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Player's Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital risk management platform designed to keep track of athletes' injuries. The company's platform off
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Minneapolis, MN
40 As of 2021
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui off
0000000 0000000 0000000
Dublin, OH
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
0000000 0000000 0000000
Columbus, OH
00 As of 0000
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Player's Health Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Healthy Roster Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, OH 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Columbus, OH 00 00000 00000
0000000000 Angel-Backed San Diego, CA 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000000 Corporation Wayne, PA 0
To view Player's Health’s complete competitors history, request access »

Player's Health Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tyrre Burks Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Kevin Shaerer Chief Financial Officer & Chief Administrative Officer
Bob Grogan Chief Technical Officer
Kari Moxness Director of Client Execution & Performance
Dylan Wong Chief Correspondent
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Player's Health Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Isaiah Kacyvenski Will Ventures Board Member 000 0000
James Decker Player's Health Board Member 000 0000
John Chippindale Player's Health Chairman 000 0000
Jonathan Kalman Eos Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Sam Evans Eos Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Player's Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Player's Health Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Greenlight Capital Re Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
RPM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eos Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Will Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »