Hines Nurseries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 2,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 10

Hines Nurseries General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of horticultural products in North America. The company supplies ornamental shrubs, flowering color plants, vines, trees, topiary, and container-grown plants for outdoor use under its Nurseries and Iverson trade names, as well as markets patio-ready type products under the names of Patio Tropics and Festival Pots.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hines Horticulture
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Horticulture
Corporate Office
  • 12621 Jeffrey Road
  • Irvine, CA 92620
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hines Nurseries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hines Nurseries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hines Nurseries Patents

Hines Nurseries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060101551-P1 Plant variety of magnolia figo named 'purple queen' Inactive 08-Nov-2004 00000000 0
US-6189629-B1 Lateral jet drilling system Inactive 28-Aug-1998 000000000 00
US-PP9468-P Shrub rose plant named `meirozrug` Inactive 28-Jun-1995 000000000
AU-547-P Gulf stream nandina domestica Active 13-Dec-1993
US-PP6616-P Nerium oleander `hines hardy` Inactive 17-Jul-1987
To view Hines Nurseries’s complete patent history, request access »

Hines Nurseries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hines Nurseries Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Color Spot Nurseries 01-Nov-2012 0000000000 Horticulture
Bordier's Nursery 02-Apr-2010 0000000000 000 Horticulture 0000000 0
Lovell Farms 03-Mar-2000 0000000000 0000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000000 0
Willow Creek Greenhouses 18-Jan-2000 0000000000 000.00 Horticulture 0000000 0
Atlantic Greenhouse 09-Sep-1999 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Horticulture 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hines Nurseries Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Color Spot Nurseries 01-Nov-2012 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Hines Nurseries’s complete exits history, request access »

Hines Nurseries FAQs

  • When was Hines Nurseries founded?

    Hines Nurseries was founded in 1920.

  • Where is Hines Nurseries headquartered?

    Hines Nurseries is headquartered in Irvine, CA.

  • What is the size of Hines Nurseries?

    Hines Nurseries has 2,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Hines Nurseries in?

    Hines Nurseries’s primary industry is Horticulture.

  • Is Hines Nurseries a private or public company?

    Hines Nurseries is a Private company.

  • What is Hines Nurseries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hines Nurseries is 000000.

  • How much funding has Hines Nurseries raised over time?

    Hines Nurseries has raised $5M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »