Cbeyond Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,306
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Cbeyond General Information

Description

Provider of managed communications and information technology (IT) services. The company's services include local and long distance voice services, broadband Internet access, mobile voice and data, email, voicemail, Web hosting, secure backup and file sharing, fax-to-email, virtual private network, desktop security, hosted Microsoft Exchange, mobile workforce management, virtual receptionist and other IT and communications services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cbeyond Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 320 Interstate North Parkway Southeast
  • Suite 300
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cbeyond Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cbeyond‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cbeyond Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of managed communications and information technology (IT) services. The company's services include local and lo
Telecommunications Service Providers
Atlanta, GA
1,306 As of 2014
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0-000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Den Haag, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Vienna, Austria
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cbeyond Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
T-Mobile Netherlands Corporate Backed or Acquired Den Haag, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
0000000 (000000000 Corporation Vienna, Austria 0000
00000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Pleasanton, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000 000000000000 Corporation Monroe, LA 00000 000000000
0-000000 00000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Prague, Czech Republic 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Cbeyond Patents

Cbeyond Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140278700-A1 Systems and methods of prioritizing initiatives Abandoned 15-Mar-2013 000000000000 0

Cbeyond Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joan Tolliver Senior Vice President, Human Resources
James Geiger Founder, Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Vince Zappa Vice President of Product Management, Network Services
You’re viewing 3 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cbeyond Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Cbeyond Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cbeyond Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cbeyond‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cbeyond Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 03-Nov-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Other IT Services 00000 000000
To view Cbeyond’s complete acquisitions history, request access »