CannaPharmaRx Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • CPMD

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $0.01
  • (As of Monday Closing)

CannaPharmaRx General Information

Description

Cannapharmarx Inc is involved in the cannabis sector. The company negotiates, acquires, and develops various cannabis cultivation projects throughout Canada. Its three projects include the Hanover Project; the Great Northern Project, and the Acquisition of Sunniva Medical.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cavion Technologies, Golden Dragon Holding Co., Cavion Technologies Inc, Ccvg, Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 888 3rd Street Southwest
  • Suite 3600
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 5C5
  • Canada
+1 (856) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CannaPharmaRx Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.01 $0.01 $8.28M 663M 776K $0.01

CannaPharmaRx Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 19,625 19,625 19,356 10,784
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA 5,507 5,507 (5,946) (7,322)
Net Income 3,688 3,688 (8,531) (8,832)
Total Assets 11,746 11,746 6,337 114
Total Debt 12,935 12,935 14,525 9,019
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CannaPharmaRx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CannaPharmaRx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CannaPharmaRx Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Cassels Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Steedman Chief Operating Officer
Dean Medwid Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

CannaPharmaRx Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Orman Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

CannaPharmaRx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CannaPharmaRx Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CannaPharmaRx‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CannaPharmaRx Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
LTB Management 21-Mar-2023 0000000000 Financial Software 0000000 0
Klonetics 16-Dec-2021 00000 0000 00.000 Cultivation
CannaPharmaRx (97,000 Square Foot Facility in Sasksatoon, Canada) 28-Jan-2021 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
CannapharmaRx (Fee Simple Lands and Facility in Cremona, Alberta) 07-Jan-2021 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
CannaPharmaRx (Cannabis Facility in Cathedral City, California) 07-Jul-2020 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CannaPharmaRx ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Pharmaceuticals

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view CannaPharmaRx’s complete esg history, request access »

CannaPharmaRx FAQs

  • When was CannaPharmaRx founded?

    CannaPharmaRx was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the CEO of CannaPharmaRx?

    Dean Medwid is the CEO of CannaPharmaRx.

  • Where is CannaPharmaRx headquartered?

    CannaPharmaRx is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of CannaPharmaRx?

    CannaPharmaRx has 21 total employees.

  • What industry is CannaPharmaRx in?

    CannaPharmaRx’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is CannaPharmaRx a private or public company?

    CannaPharmaRx is a Public company.

  • What is CannaPharmaRx’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for CannaPharmaRx is CPMD.

  • What is the current stock price of CannaPharmaRx?

    As of 17-Jun-2024 the stock price of CannaPharmaRx is $0.01.

  • What is the current market cap of CannaPharmaRx?

    The current market capitalization of CannaPharmaRx is $8.28M.

  • What is CannaPharmaRx’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    CannaPharmaRx’s EPS for 12 months was $0.01.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »