HCRG Care Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

HCRG Care Group General Information

Description

Provider of nationwide medical care services with a focus on community and primary healthcare. The company partners with local hospitals, community services, mental health, social care and charities to redesign and improve services around what people need now from a modern national healthcare service, enabling access to professional healthcare for everyone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Assura Medical, Virgin Care
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Managed Care
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • The Heath Business and Technical Park
  • Runcorn WA7 4QX
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HCRG Care Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCRG Care Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCRG Care Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of nationwide medical care services with a focus on community and primary healthcare. The company partners with
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Runcorn, United Kingdom
5,000 As of 2024
000000000000

000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
000000000000000000 0
Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HCRG Care Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Connect Health Private Equity-Backed Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

HCRG Care Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Deitz Chief Financial Officer
Pat Birchall Chief Operations Officer
Samantha Kane Chief People Officer
Richard Comerford Chief Commercial Officer
Sarah Wardle Chief Nursing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

HCRG Care Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Twenty 20 Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 HCRG Care Group Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

HCRG Care Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HCRG Care Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCRG Care Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCRG Care Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Operose Health 06-Dec-2023 0000000000 000.00 Other Healthcare Services
Sirona Care & Health 29-Oct-2016 Buyout/LBO Elder and Disabled Care
To view HCRG Care Group’s complete investments history, request access »

HCRG Care Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sirona Care & Health Elder and Disabled Care 0000
To view HCRG Care Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HCRG Care Group FAQs

  • When was HCRG Care Group founded?

    HCRG Care Group was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of HCRG Care Group?

    Vivienne McVey is the founder of HCRG Care Group.

  • Where is HCRG Care Group headquartered?

    HCRG Care Group is headquartered in Runcorn, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of HCRG Care Group?

    HCRG Care Group has 5,000 total employees.

  • What industry is HCRG Care Group in?

    HCRG Care Group’s primary industry is Clinics/Outpatient Services.

  • Is HCRG Care Group a private or public company?

    HCRG Care Group is a Private company.

  • What is HCRG Care Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for HCRG Care Group is 000000.

  • Who are HCRG Care Group’s investors?

    Twenty 20 Capital and Assura Group have invested in HCRG Care Group.

  • Who are HCRG Care Group’s competitors?

    Connect Health is a competitor of HCRG Care Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »