Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SPS Commerce

SPS Commerce
1987 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SPSC STOCK SYMBOL
9 INVESTMENTS
$55.66 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

SPS Commerce Inc is a provider of cloud-based supply chain management solutions for suppliers, retailers, and distributors. Its solutions are delivered through the SPS Commerce platform and provide integrations and retail performance analytics to its customers. Trading Partner Fulfillment, Trading partner Analytics, and Trading Partner Assortment are the firm's top products. These products include fulfillment automation, sell-through performance analysis, and sourcing capabilities. The group derives revenue from recurring monthly fees and set-up fees. A majority of the firm's revenue is generated in the United States. Other products of the company include Trading Partner Sourcing and Trading Partner Community Development.

Formerly Known As
St. Paul Software
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Application Software
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 333 South Seventh Street
  • Suite 1000
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402
  • United States

+1 (612) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPS Commerce’s full profile, request a free trial.

SPS Commerce Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$37.91 - $59.14 $1.94B $55.62 $0.91 216K 34.8M

SPS Commerce Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,525,619 1,265,810 673,077 1,065,636
Revenue 271,580 248,240 220,085 193,153
EBITDA 51,398 38,697 21,443 18,453
Net Income 31,691 23,872 351 4,963
Total Assets 426,597 386,123 339,738 298,365
Total Debt 19,505 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SPS Commerce Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SPS Commerce‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SPS Commerce Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SPS Commerce‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

SPS Commerce Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
InterTrade Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Laval, Canada 000 000000&0
00000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Denver, CO 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wetherby, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Minnetonka, MN 0000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 000.00 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SPS Commerce Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 27-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000
0000000000000 18-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00000
00000000 03-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Systems and Information Management 000000 00000
0000000 000000000 06-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management 000000 00000
Leadtec Systems Australia 14-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Systems and Information Management 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SPS Commerce Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Business/Productivity Software East Hanover, NJ 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SPS Commerce Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Archie Black Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kim Nelson Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Jim Frome Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Jamie Thingelstad Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
Karin Lucas Senior Vice President & Chief Customer Success Officer

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

SPS Commerce Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Archie Black SPS Commerce Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Philip Soran Self Board Member 000 0000
Sven Wehrwein Self Board Member 000 0000
Tami Reller Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »