Aurora Biotechnologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Aurora Biotechnologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of microplate products to improve throughput and content assay performance in laboratory research. The company's products are used in various applications, including cellular assays, biochemical assays, compound storage, genomics, and proteomic applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aurora Discovery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7668 El Camino Real
  • Suite 104-611
  • Carlsbad, CA 92009
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aurora Biotechnologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aurora Biotechnologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aurora Biotechnologies Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Coassin Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aurora Biotechnologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aurora Biotechnologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »