Sherson Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Sherson Group General Information

Description

Distributor and retailer of footwear and accessories. The company manages, imports and distributes world-famous brands. It's fashion portfolio features renowned names such as Nine West, Bandolino, Enzo Angiolini, Anne Klein, Easy Spirit, Adrienne Vittadini, Adrianna Papell, Taryn Rose, Flogg , Charles David, Circa Joan and David, and Mootsies Tootsies. It now has over 43 retail locations operating under the name Nine West and Nine West Shoe Studio.

Contact Information

Website
www.sherson.com
Formerly Known As
Sherson Marketing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Accessories
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1446 Don Mills Road
  • Suite 100
  • Toronto, Ontario M3B 3N6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sherson Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sherson Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sherson Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sherson Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sherson Group FAQs

  • When was Sherson Group founded?

    Sherson Group was founded in 1984.

  • Where is Sherson Group headquartered?

    Sherson Group is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What industry is Sherson Group in?

    Sherson Group’s primary industry is Footwear.

  • Is Sherson Group a private or public company?

    Sherson Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Sherson Group?

    The current valuation of Sherson Group is 0000.

  • What is Sherson Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sherson Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Sherson Group raised over time?

    Sherson Group has raised $18M.

  • Who are Sherson Group’s investors?

    Crown Capital Partners has invested in Sherson Group.

  • When was Sherson Group acquired?

    Sherson Group was acquired on 24-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired Sherson Group?

    Sherson Group was acquired by Nine West.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »