Nine West Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 839
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 9

Nine West General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and retailer of apparel, footwear and accessories based in Cranbury, New Jersey. The company offers products including footwear, handbags, clothes, sterling silver and marcasite jewelry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Jones Group, Jones Apparel Group, The Jones Group Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Footwear
Primary Office
  • 1248 South River Road
  • Cranbury, NJ 08512
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Nine West Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nine West Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nine West‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nine West Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer, manufacturer and retailer of apparel, footwear and accessories based in Cranbury, New Jersey. The company offe
Clothing
Cranbury, NJ
839 As of 2020
00000
000000000000 00000

0000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitati
00000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nine West Competitors (35)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kenneth Cole Productions Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 0000 0&0
000 0000 00000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 0000 0000000000.
00000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Port Washington, WI 0000 000 000000&0 000
00000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Miami, FL 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 35 competitors. Get the full list »

Nine West Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ralph Schipani Chief Executive Officer & President
Sidney Kimmel Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nine West Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nine West Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nine West‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nine West Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 17-Jan-2017 0000000000 Clothing 00000 00000000
0000000 00000 24-Aug-2015 0000000000 0000 Footwear 00000 00000000
00000 000000 00000 04-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Footwear 0000000 0000000
0000 000000 02-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Footwear
Stuart Weitzman 02-Jun-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Footwear
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nine West Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000 & 00000 Specialty Retail New York, NY 0000
To view Nine West’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Nine West Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 00000 04-Jun-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000
0000 000000 02-Jun-2011 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 0000
000000 00000000 02-Jun-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 0000
Barneys New York 20-Dec-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Nine West’s complete exits history, request access »