Stuart Weitzman Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Stuart Weitzman General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of women's shoes and handbags. The company's product line specializes in high-end shoes offering various kinds of formal, bridal and party wear shoes and also its provides bags, including totes and satchels, shoulder bags, cross-body, clutches and wallets bags to its customers. It sells its products through department stores, retail outlets as well as via an online store.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seymour Shoes
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Accessories
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10 Hudson Yards
  • Floor 18
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stuart Weitzman Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stuart Weitzman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stuart Weitzman Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of women's shoes and handbags. The company's product line specializes in high-end shoes offeri
Footwear
New York, NY
40 As of 2010
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000 (00

it in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
00000000
Bangkok, Thailand
000

0.0000 0

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
000000000 000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stuart Weitzman Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bata (Thailand) Formerly VC-backed Bangkok, Thailand 000
0.0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Greenland, NH 0000 000.00 00000000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
000 000000 (0000) Private Equity-Backed New Albany, OH 000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Stuart Weitzman Patents

Stuart Weitzman Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9254014-B2 Boot with stretchable opening Active 23-Dec-2013 0000000000 00
US-20150173449-A1 Boot with stretchable opening Granted 23-Dec-2013 0000000000 0
EP-2885994-A1 Boot with stretchable opening Granted 23-Dec-2013 0000000000 0
EP-2885994-B1 Boot with stretchable opening Active 23-Dec-2013 0000000000 0
CA-2842367-A1 Boot with stretchable opening Abandoned 23-Dec-2013 A43B3/0036
To view Stuart Weitzman’s complete patent history, request access »

Stuart Weitzman Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Giorgio Sarne Chief Executive Officer & Brand President
Wendy Kahn Chief Executive Officer & Brand President
Stuart Weitzman Founder, Executive Chairman & Creative Director
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stuart Weitzman Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Stuart Weitzman Founder, Executive Chairman & Creative Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Stuart Weitzman Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stuart Weitzman Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stuart Weitzman‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial